Privacy Statement

SVM Global Limited (“SVM”) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the SVM website and Your Hub (the “Sites”) and governs data collection and usage. By using the SVM Sites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

What information do we collect about you?

Contact us pages

Information such as name, email address and telephone number are processed through the contact us pages. This information is captured so we can deal with your query correctly and this information is stored appropriately based on the nature of the query. For telephone enquiries, calls may be monitored and recorded to improve our service and to prevent and detect fraud.

General Enquiries

General enquiries are forwarded to the correct department to deal with appropriately and are managed according to the nature of the enquiry. Personal data is kept for the period required, depending on the type of the enquiry (further detail below on specific types of enquiries).

Talent Enquiries

Talent enquiries are kept for a period of 6 months including retention of potential candidates’ CVs and application letters.

Customer Care Enquiries

Customer Care enquiries are managed through a secure ticketing system accessed by the SVM Customer Care team. Enquiries are kept for a period of 2 years + up to 1 month.

Sales Enquiries

Sales enquiries are loaded into an internal CRM system and are managed through the life of the enquiry + up to 25 months.

SVM consider anyone who has ordered from us within the last 12 months to be a client. Marketing emails to non-clients are only sent where explicit consent has been given.

Newsletters

SVM are committed to only sending marketing emails to people who have explicitly given their consent to receiving such emails. This consent can be withdrawn at any time through an unsubscribe option or by contacting SVM using the contact details below.

Your Hub

“Your Hub” is a client portal managed and owned by SVM. We process information about you and your company when you request a “Your Hub” account or place orders through Your Hub”. Information gathered is company and personal data which is required to process orders and manage your account. “Your Hub” data is kept whilst the account is active in order for SVM to manage your account and process orders. SVM deem an account to be active if it has been logged into by the account holder within the last 2 years. Any accounts deemed inactive will be blocked and the personal data of the account holder permanently obscured after 2 years + up to 1 month.

Payment Point

Payment Point is a portal managed and owned by SVM which enables SVM to take payments for orders placed by clients. SVM uses third parties to process your payment and carry out company and fraud prevention checks. SVM does not store any card details. SVM collects and stores information including billing name, email, phone number, billing address, device location and IP address in processing your payment.

Do we share your information?

SVM and the Client will not share or sell to a third party, or use your information for marketing purposes without your explicit consent. In processing your order, we may securely send or share your details to authorised third parties to assist in the provision of the services. These may include card payment companies to process your payment, fraud prevention agencies to carry out fraud checks and dispatch companies for delivery of orders. Any third party used for these services must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as required by GDPR regulations. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to SVM, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. SVM does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address below. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Right to be Forgotten

If you wish for your personal data to be removed, please email or write to the Data Protection Officer at the address below. Please bear in mind once your personal data is not available to the internal SVM team we are unable to answer or solve customer care queries for you as no data will be accessible. We are also unable to keep Your Hub accounts open for anyone requesting their personal data to be removed. Please be aware that personal details linked to a payment are kept separately on a secure financial system for compliance to HMRC regulations for 7 years + up to 1 year. This information is not accessible by SVM employees unless authorised for financial auditing purposes and this data is not used for order processing or customer service.

Other Websites

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through SVM via the Site through comments on blog posts or message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Our Site contains links to other websites. SVM encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from SVM so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. SVM is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Site and SVM family of websites.

Changes to this Statement

SVM will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. SVM encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how SVM is protecting your information.

How to contact us?

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email to privacyteam@svmglobal.com, or by post to:

F.A.O Data Protection Officer – Angela Webster
SVM Global Limited
Action Court
Coleman Street
Parkgate
Rotherham
South Yorkshire
S62 6EL

Complaints

We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have; however, you also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the "ICO") about how we have used your personal data. Their website is https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns.

Their website also contains useful information about your privacy rights https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/resources-and-support/your-data-matters

Cookie Policy

The Site uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise SVM pages, or register with SVM’s site or services, a cookie helps SVM to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same SVM site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the SVM features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the SVM services or websites you visit.


Our Privacy & Cookie Policy has changed click here to view our new policy, if you want to hide this message click here

This website is using cookies: We use them to give you the best experience. Click here if you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. Read our Privacy & Cookie Policy